Last Updated: July 25, 2018

Purpose of the Privacy Policy.

Kittyhawk.io, Inc. (“Kittyhawk,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your information and privacy rights. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, manage, and safeguard your information, including personal information, when you visit our website (kittyhawk.io)or use our mobile and web-based applications, tools, products and services for commercial drone operations and flight logging, including related any support (“Kittyhawk Service”).
By using the Kittyhawk Service or otherwise interacting with us, you agree to and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, sharing. If you do not agree to the terms of and the practices described below in this Privacy Policy, do not browse our website, use the Kittyhawk Service, or otherwise interact with us. as such use indicates that you are agreeing to the collection, use, sharing, management, and safeguarding of your information as described in this policy.

Our Privacy Policy covers the following in greater detail below:

We may collect information about and from you in connection with the Kittyhawk Service, but you control how much you share about yourself.
We will not sell or rent your personal information, but may share certain information with our vendors, partners and service providers in connection with the Kittyhawk Service.
We may share aggregated or de-identified information about your use of the Kittyhawk Service with third parties.
If you access or use the Kittyhawk Service from outside the United States, you understand and agree that we may store your information in the United States.

We collect information from and about you in different ways.

We collect information you provide to us directly on the Kittyhawk Service. When you register for a Kittyhawk Service account, we collect personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email address and residence or mailing address, and any other information you choose to provide. Additionally, we collect information you provide to use through the Kittyhawk Service about your drone operations, including unmanned aerial vehicle flight plan and log data, operator information, and any other information you upload to the Kittyhawk Service.

We collect information automatically through various data collection technologies.

  • We collect device and log information. If you use the Kittyhawk Service, we collect information from your computer or mobile device, such as unique device identifiers, IP addresses, hardware models, operating system and version, phone number and mobile carrier information.
  • We collect location information. We collect information relating to your electronic device and use of the Kittyhawk Service from your electronic device(s) using GPS, a cellular network location, Wi-Fi networks, browser services, or information you provide. We might look at how often you use the Kittyhawk Service from such location. We may share this information with third parties in ways that are anonymous and de-identified (i.e., would not personally identify you).
  • We collect information by cookies or other tracking technologies. We use various tracking technologies, like cookies (i.e., small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory) and web beacons/tracking pixels (i.e., electronic images that may be used in the Kittyhawk Service or email communication), to help us improve the Kittyhawk Service and your experience, collect information about the parts of the Kittyhawk Service you use or third party apps or websites you visit when you leave the Kittyhawk Service.
    Our vendors or service providers may also use scripts or other tools to track your activities in the Kittyhawk Service. They may do this on our behalf to make sure the Kittyhawk Service functions properly. We ensure that our vendors who have access to your information are subject to strict confidentiality obligations to protect your information. We may work with third parties who collect information about you when you use our mobile or web-based application.

We may get information about you from third parties.  Our vendors or partners may give us information about you for use in connection with or to improve the Kittyhawk Service. If the Kittyhawk Service has social media or other app integrations, third parties who own, operate or control such integrations may also give us information about you.

We use your information in the following ways:

We use your information to administer and improve the Kittyhawk Service. We use your information to provide, maintain and improve the Kittyhawk Service and to enhance the user experience.
We use your information to respond to your comments, requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to respond to your customer feedback.
We use your information to communicate with you about the Kittyhawk Service, your account or our relationship. We may send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages. We may contact you about your account or feedback, or to provide customer service. We might also contact you about this Privacy Policy or the terms for using the Kittyhawk Service.
We use your information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, and our websites and applications.
We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might provide you with information about new products, new features and special offers from us. These might be third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. To manage this, read the choices section below. We may also use push notifications on our mobile applications.
We may use your information for any other purpose with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share or disclose your information with third parties.

We may disclose aggregated, de-identified information about our users and their use of the Kittyhawk Service without restriction.
We may share information with our vendors, partners, and service providers. We may share information about you with vendors, partner, service providers, or other third parties who need access to such information to perform services on our behalf or who help us to improve the Kittyhawk Service. For example, we may share information with vendors who send emails for us, website or database hosting vendors, address list hosting vendors, analytics companies, distribution companies, and other similar service provides that use such information on our behalf. Unless otherwise stated, these third parties do not have any right to use your information other than as necessary for them to assist us, as determined by us in our sole discretion.
We may disclose information if we believe that the disclosure is necessary in order to comply with the law or regulation or to protect or defend the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others. In certain legal situations, we may be required or compelled to disclose your personal information in response to a court order, government or regulatory agency (e.g., Federal Aviation Administration) request, or any applicable law, regulation or legal process. We may share your information for the purposes of investigating fraud or other concerns regarding the rights of Kittyhawk, third parties or the general public.
We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business or assets. As our business grows, it is possible that our corporate structure may change or all or a portion of our assets might be sold or acquired by another company. We may share your information in connection with or during negotiations of such change or transaction.
We may share information, with your consent or at your direction, for other reasons we may describe to you when you provide the information to us.

You have certain choices about how we share your and our marketing practices.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages about the Kittyhawk Service and your account (including responses to your comments or questions).
You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser or device may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools, depending on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To control flash cookies, which cannot be controlled through your browser settings, which we may use on certain web pages from time to time, you can go here.
Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to these features. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described in this Privacy Policy will stop.
You can control other settings and tools on your mobile devices to limit the collection and use of certain information. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone.

Your California privacy rights.

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email at info@kittyhawk.io, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

The Kittyhawk Service is meant for adults and are not intended for children.

The Kittyhawk Service is meant for adults – either solo pilots/operators or team members at small business or large enterprises. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us at info@kittyhawk.io. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

We store information in the United States.

Information we maintain may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

We use standard security measures.

We maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards (including encryption) to protect the security and confidentiality of your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile apps is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of the Kittyhawk Service will be completely safe or that there will be no security breaches or disclosure of your information. We encourage you to use caution when using applications and the internet, including not sharing your passwords. To learn more about how to protect yourself online, visit www.ftc.gov. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.
We keep personal information as long as it is necessary, relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law.
We may link to other sites or include third party services on the Kittyhawk Service that we don’t control.
The Kittyhawk Service may include links to websites, have plugins, or host third party services that we do not control. When you interact with third party websites or other services, they may collect information from or about you. Read the privacy policy of these third party websites and services carefully. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites or third parties, and we are not responsible for the privacy or other practices of such third parties.

We may update this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, but the changes will not apply retroactively. We will post an updated copy on our website (https://kittyhawk.io) and within our applications. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you. Please check our website and application periodically for any updates.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to correct or update your information, please email us at info@kittyhawk.io.

You can also write to us at: Kittyhawk.io, Inc., Attn: Legal, 49 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102.